Gore v. Myrtle/Mueller, No. COA05-988 (N.C. App. 7/18/2006)
[…] Craver v. Dixie Furniture Co., 115 N.C. App. 570, 577, 447 S.E.2d 789, 794 (1994). If the Industrial Commission's jurisdiction is challenged, "the Court may consider all evidence in the record and reach an independent determination." Id. "The jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission is limited by statute." Parker v. Thompson-Arthur Paving Co., 100 N.C. App. 367, 369, 396 S.E.2d 626, 628 (1990) (citing Letterlough v. Atkins, 258 N.C. 166, 168, 128 S.E.2d 215, 217 (1962)). North Carolina General Statutes § 97-24 states that "[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission . . . within two years after the accident[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a) (2005). "The two year limitation has repeatedly been held to be a condition precedent to the right to compensation and not a statute of limitations." Id. (citing Montgomery v. Horneytown Fire Dep't, 265 N.C. 553, 555, 144 S.E.2d 586, 587 (1965)).