Gorenc v. Klaassen
[…] Dr. Proverbs informed plaintiffs that she would terminate the CPA, effective February 2018. Id. (Compl. ¶¶ 23–25). Plaintiffs sought CPAs with other OB/GYNs3 employed at SMMCH without avail. Id. at 5 (Compl. ¶¶ 26–30). Without a CPA with a physician employed or holding privileges

421 F.Supp.3d 1140

at SMMCH, plaintiffs could not attend the deliveries of their clients at SMMCH, causing clients to leave plaintiffs' practice. Id. at 16 (Compl. ¶¶ 33–34).

Under Kansas law, KSBN is charged with adopting standards, regulations, and professional requirements for APRNs. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(c)(1), (c)(3) (the board of nursing "shall adopt rules and regulations applicable to [APRNs]" which "establish roles ... of [APRNs] which are consistent with nursing practice specialties recognized by the nursing profession" and which "define the role of [APRNs] and establish limitations and restrictions on such role"). Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(d) states APRNs "may prescribe drugs pursuant to a written protocol as authorized by a responsible physician " provided that "[i]n no case shall the scope of authority of the advanced practice registered nurse exceed the normal and customary practice of the responsible physician" (emphasis added). A "responsible physician" is "a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in Kansas who has accepted responsibility for the protocol and the actions of the [APRN] when prescribing drugs." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(d). Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(g) provides that APRNs "certified in the role of certified nurse-midwife and engaging in the independent practice of midwifery under the independent practice of midwifery act with respect to prescribing drugs shall be subject to the provisions of the independent practice of midwifery act and shall not be subject to the provisions of this section."

Under regulations adopted by KSBN, APRNs are authorized to "make independent decisions about advanced practice nursing needs of families, patients, and clients." Kan. Admin. Regs. § 60-11-101(a).