Gorham v. Public Bldg. Authority of City of Providence
[…] In addition in 1989 the General Assembly passed P.L.1989, ch. 298, which amended G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 45-50-13 by expanding the powers given to a PBA so that it could acquire by eminent domain either the development rights to, or fee simple ownership of, certain properties, including but not limited to properties surrounding the Scituate Reservoir. Specifically, § 45-50-13 provided in pertinent part:

"(a) The authority shall have the right to acquire any land, or any interest therein, including development rights by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, whenever it shall be determined by the authority that the acquisition of the land, or interest, is necessary for the construction or the operation of any project.