Gorman v. United States
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Michigan

Cross, Wrock, Miller, Vieson & Kelley, Detroit, Mich., for plaintiff.

Lawrence Gubow, U. S. Atty., Detroit, Mich., for defendant.

OPINION GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

KAESS, District Judge.

This is an action brought by the executrix of the decedent James P. Cleary for the refund of an alleged overpayment of Federal estate taxes. It is claimed that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue wrongfully included in decedent's gross estate the value of a life insurance policy through a misapplication of Section 2035 of Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.1954) § 2035. That section provides:

"§ 2035. Transactions in contemplation of death
(a) General rule.—The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.
(b) Application of general rule.— If the decedent within a period of 3 years ending with the date of his death (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) transferred an interest in property, relinquished a power, or exercised or released a general power of appointment, such transfer, relinquishment, exercise, or release shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this section and