Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, Llp
[…] A. FCRA Claims

Because there is no private right of action under § 1681s-2(a), Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir.2002), Gorman's § 1681n and § 16810 claims survive summary judgment only if Gorman can base them on willful and negligent violations of § 1681s-2(b). See Gorman v. Wolpoff &amp Abramson, 370 F.Supp.2d 1005, 1012 (citing Nelson). Unlike § 1681s-2(a) which imposes a "duty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information," § 1681s-2(b) is directed to the "duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute." In relevant part, § 1681s-2(b) provides:

After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall —

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;

(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;

(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;

(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and

(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly —

(i) modify that item of information;

(ii) delete that item of information; or

(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.

The SAC contains a conclusory allegation that "[o]n information and belief, MBNA ... [was] notified by the various credit reporting agencies of the existence of plaintiff's dispute yet failed to conduct a complete and sufficient investigation." (SAC ¶ 12.)