Gormley v. State Employees Retirement Com'n
[…] commission, no new obligation was being placed upon the plaintiff in violation of § 55-3. The plaintiff claims that because he possessed vested statutory or contractual rights in his pension on retirement, the application of § 51-287(e) to him after his retirement would impose a "new obligation" in violation of § 55-3, because it would require him to choose between maintaining his pension or accepting the judgeship. 9 We conclude that § 51-287(e) must be interpreted narrowly so as not to apply to the plaintiff, because to do otherwise would impose a "new obligation" on him in violation of § 55-3.

In describing the application of new legislation to preexisting transactions, § 55-3 provides that "[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." "The 'obligations' referred to in the statute are those of substantive law"; Nagle v. Wood, 178 Conn. 180, 186, 423 A.2d 875 (1979); and "[l]egislation which limits or increases statutory liability has generally been held to be substantive in nature." Little v.