Gosewisch v. Com., Dept. of Revenue
[…] Gosewisch that Mr. Gosewisch's interest in the Profit Sharing Trust was, from the moment it became 100% Non-forfeitable, intangible personal property, which in 1973, when his employment terminated, he exchanged with the trustees for cash; and that only the difference between the amount he received,.$65,596.36, and the "fair market value of his property interest in his account on June 1, 1971", $51,389.76, that is, $14,207.01, 2 was taxable as a capital gain. 3

In our opinion, the 1973 distribution to Mr. Gosewisch from the Profit Sharing Trust was compensation within the meaning of Section 303(a)(1) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7303(a)(1), which provides:

"Compensation. All salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether directly or through an agent and whether in cash or in property except income derived from the United States Government for active duty outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a member of its armed forces."

and that no part of it represented a net gain or income from disposition of property within the meaning of Section 303(a)(3) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7303(a) (3), which provides:

"Net gains or income from disposition of property.