Gosnell v. Hensley
[…] DISCUSSION
I.

By 1987 Maryland Laws Chapter 239, the General Assembly enacted the COLA provision of the Act. Currently codified at § 9-638, this section was the product of a recommendation by the Governor's Commission to Study the Workers' Compensation System. Its 1987 report states: "The intent of this Commission's recommendation is straightforward: to protect the purchasing power of Permanent Total disabled workers' and survivors' monthly benefits from erosion by inflation."

Section 9-638 provides:

(a) In general.—Compensation paid under this Part V3 of this subtitle is subject to an annual cost of living adjustment.
(b) Report of change in consumer price index.—On or before June 30 of each year, the Department of Business and Economic Development shall determine and report to the Commission the rate of change in the Consumer Price Index in the preceding calendar year, using as the Consumer Price Index the lower of:
(1) the Consumer Price Index (all urban consumers, all item index) published by the United States Department of Labor for the Washington, D.C.-Baltimore CMSA; or
(2) the United States city average consumer price index (all urban consumers, all item index).
(c) Publication of cost of living adjustment.(1) On or before July 31 of each year, the Commission shall publish the amount of the cost of living adjustment that shall become effective on January 1 of the following year.

(2) The cost of living adjustment may not exceed 5%.

(d) Determination of adjustment.—The compensation payable to a covered employee under this Part V of this subtitle shall be adjusted by:
(1) Multiplying the initial rate of compensation by the cost of living adjustment; and
(2) Adding the product to the compensation, as adjusted, paid during the prior year.

(e) Reduction due to Social Security benefits.(1) If a covered employee who is entitled to compensation under this Part V of this subtitle also receives federal Social Security disability insurance benefits, the adjusted annual compensation paid shall be reduced to the extent necessary to avoid a diminution of the federal Social Security disability insurance benefits.

(2) If federal Social Security law on disability insurance benefits no longer imposes a diminution in the payment of the adjustment in compensation, payments of compensation shall be made to the full extent allowed under this section.

(f) Payment by Subsequent Injury Fund for violent crime victims.—Abrogated.

§ 9-638 (2003 Supp.).