Gossett v. Hamilton
[…] The defendant filed a general demurrer and general denial to plaintiff's petition.

By special exception, defendant challenged the legal right of the intervener as a creditor of the Ringgold State Bank to intervene in the suit and recover the judgment prayed for.

The case was tried before a jury and at the conclusion of the evidence introduced, the court granted defendant's motion for an instructed verdict in his favor; and from a judgment rendered upon the verdict returned, in obedience to that instruction, plaintiff and intervener have prosecuted this appeal.

Following is a copy of Art. 16, sect. 16, of the Constitution, in force on September 7th, 1937:

"Sec. 16. The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.