Gottlieb v. Carnival Corp.
[…] In its 2009 Order, the Court granted Gottlieb's motion for summary judgment and denied the defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment. The Court held that the EBR exemption was plainly contrary to the express language of the TCPA and, pursuant to Chevron USA, Inc. v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984),3 did not warrant the Court's deference. Carnival now moves for reconsideration of that Order and argues that the Court overlooked 28 U.S.C. § 2342 which, according to Carnival, gives courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to invalidate the EBR exemption. Section 2342 reads:

The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—

(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47; (2) all final orders of the Secretary of Agriculture made under chapters 9 and 20A of title 7, except orders issued under sections 210(e), 217a, and 499g(a) of title 7;

(3) all rules, regulations, or final orders of—

(A) the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to section 50501, 50502, 56101-56104, or 57109 of title 46 or pursuant to part B or C of subtitle IV, subchapter III of chapter 311, chapter 313, or chapter 315 of title 49; and

(B) the Federal Maritime Commission issued pursuant to section 305, 4 1304, 41308, or 41309 or chapter 421 or 441 of title 46;

(4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42;

(5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section 2321 of this title;

(6) all final orders under section 812 of the Fair Housing Act; and

(7) all final agency actions described in section 20114(c) of title 49.

Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title.

(emphasis added).4 Section 2342(1) thus grants courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review all final orders of the FCC that are reviewable under § 402(a) which also speaks of "orders":

Judicial review of Commission's orders and decisions.

(a) Procedure. Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter ... shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in [§ 2342].

When this Court issued the 2009 Order, it relegated discussion of § 2342 and § 402(a) to a footnote:

The defendant argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction to set aside the FCC interpretation at issue because 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides that the "court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend ... or determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47." This argument fails to distinguish between FCC orders and FCC interpretations of federal statutes. See Wilson v. A.H. Belo Corp., 87 F.3d 393, 396-97 (9th Cir.1996) (the court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to review the validity of FCC rulings).