E. Gottschalk & Co. v. County of Merced
[…] Also, the term 'newly constructed' shall not include the portion of reconstruction or improvement to a structure, constructed of unreinforced masonry bearing wall construction, necessary to comply with any local ordinance relating to seismic safety during the first 15 years following that reconstruction or improvement." (Emphasis added.)

Subsequent to this the Legislature adopted Revenue and Taxation Code section 61, which provides in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes, but is not limited to:

"...

"(c)(1) The creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more (including renewal options), the termination of a leasehold interest in taxable real property which had an original term of 35 years or more (including renewal options), and any transfer of a leasehold interest having a remaining term of 35 years or more (including renewal options); or (2) any transfer of a lessor's interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a remaining term (including renewal options) of less than 35 years.

"Only that portion of a property subject to such lease or transfer shall be considered to have undergone a change of ownership."

The county assessed the tax under Revenue and Taxation Code section 61 asserting that the lease entered into by Gottschalk resulted in a change of ownership.