Gottschalk v. Woods
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the superior court did not address the tolling provision of the federal supplemental jurisdiction statute, 28 USC § 1367(d). Gottschalk now appeals the superior court's dismissal order.4

1. Gottschalk contends that the superior court erred in concluding that his complaint was not timely refiled in the State Lawsuit within the six-month window for renewal authorized by OCGA § 9–2–61(a). According to Gottschalk, the trial court should have measured the six-month renewal period from the date that the mandate from the Eleventh Circuit was issued. We disagree.

OCGA § 9–2–61, which governs the renewal of discontinued or dismissed cases, states in relevant part:

(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later[ ]....

...

(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state.

(Emphasis supplied.) By its plain language, Georgia's renewal statute provides that where, as here, the plaintiff's state-law claims were dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction by a federal court, and the original limitation period on those claims has expired,5 the plaintiff may refile his claims within six months after the dismissal. Id.