Gouiran Holdings, Inc. v. Miller
[…] Respondents did not serve an answer but instead cross moved to dismiss (CPLR § 7804(f)), raising several threshold issues. They urge that this application cannot be made before this court but rather must be made in Richmond County. Citing CPL § 710.50(1)(a), they argue that a suppression motion must be made in the Supreme Court of the county in which an indictment is pending, "or if the defendant has been held by a local criminal court for the action of a grand jury ... in the superior court ... which impaneled or will impanel such grand jury."

CPL § 710.50 is inapplicable. It is clear that it refers to a suppression motion made in the context of a criminal action. See: CPL 710.40(1) ["A motion to suppress evidence must be made after the commencement of the criminal action in which such evidence is alleged about to be offered."] Further, this is not a case in which "the defendant has been held by a local criminal court for the action of the grand jury," nor is an indictment pending. CPL § 710.50(1)(a).