Gould v. Deschutes Cnty.
[…] That appeal ultimately went up to the Supreme Court and returned to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed our decision. 310 Or App 868, 484 P3d 1073.

While the Phase A-1 TP decision was climbing the appellate ladder, intervenor applied for the golf course site plan review. The county planning division administratively approved the application. Petitioner appealed that approval to the board of county commissioners, which approved the golf course site plan review with conditions. This appeal followed.

INTERVENOR-PETITIONER'S ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

ORS 197.455 provides, in part:

"(1) A destination resort may be sited only on lands mapped as eligible for destination resort siting by the affected county. The county may not allow destination resorts approved pursuant to ORS 197.435 to 197.467 to be sited in any of the following areas:
"(a) Within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary with an existing population of 100,000 or more unless residential uses are limited to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort.