Gould v. Town of Monkton
[…] ¶ 10. We disagree: through its 2010 reorganization of the superior court, the Legislature not only divested the civil division of exclusive jurisdiction over matters arising under 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 but also granted exclusive jurisdiction to the Environmental Division. When viewed together, the plain language of the statutes governing the jurisdiction of the civil and Environmental Divisions make this clear. First, 4 V.S.A. § 31(1) establishes that the civil division has "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except as otherwise provided in sections 2, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 1102 of this title." Then, 4 V.S.A. § 34 states an exception to the civil division's general and exclusive jurisdiction. As previously noted, it explicitly details that the "environmental division shall have ... jurisdiction of matters arising under [24 V.S.A. ch. 117]." Finally, 4 V.S.A. § 31(5) clarifies that the civil division has "jurisdiction to hear and dispose of any other matter brought before the Court pursuant to law that is not subject to the jurisdiction of another division." Because 4 V.S.A. § 34 explicitly grants jurisdiction over matters arising under 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 to the Environmental Division, those matters are clearly an exception to the civil division's general jurisdiction under both 4 V.S.A. § 31(1) and 4 V.S.A. § 31(5).