Gould v. Town of Monkton
[…] He points to the civil division's broad general jurisdiction, as well as language in a related statute assigning the family division exclusive jurisdiction over specified matters to support his claim that the Environmental Division's jurisdiction over claims like his is not exclusive but, rather, is concurrent with the civil division. Compare 4 V.S.A. § 33 ("[T]he Family Division shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of [certain enumerated family law proceedings]" (emphasis added)) with 4 V.S.A. § 34 ("[T]he environmental division shall have ... jurisdiction of matters arising under [24 V.S.A. ch. 117]" (emphasis added)).