Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] CourtNew Jersey Supreme Court

Richard A. Grodeck argued the cause on behalf of appellant (Piro, Zinna, Cifelli, Paris & Genitempo, attorneys; Richard A. Grodeck, Nutley, on the brief).

James E. Santomauro argued the cause on behalf of respondent (Biancamano & DiStefano, attorneys; James E. Santomauro, on the brief).

JUSTICE FERNANDEZ-VINA delivered the opinion of the Court.

Under New Jersey's Worker's Compensation Act, an employee injured during a social or recreational activity generally cannot receive compensation for those injuries. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. However, the Act provides an exception to that general rule and expressly permits compensation "when such recreational or social activities [(1)] are a regular incident of employment and [(2)] produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale." Ibid. In this case, the Court considers whether the injuries sustained by claimant Kim Goulding at an event hosted by her employer are compensable.

Goulding was an employee of North Jersey Friendship House, Inc.