Goulding v. State
[…] The doctor thought the baby had a very poor prognosis and would never care for himself or even sit up, walk, or talk.

Although Goulding has not enumerated this issue as error, we find that the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational jury to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the offenses for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ; Smith, 283 Ga. at 237–238(1), 657 S.E.2d 523. See also former OCGA § 24–4–6 (conviction based on circumstantial evidence authorized where the evidence "exclude[s] every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused")1 .

2. Goulding contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to excuse a juror for cause. Jurors are presumed to be impartial, and the burden of proving partiality lies with the party seeking to have the juror disqualified. Edenfield v.