Goulet v. Zoning Board of Appeals, (AC 29524) (Conn. App. 9/29/2009)
[…] the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply. . . .In seeking to determine that meaning . . . [General Statutes] § 1-2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. . . .Furthermore, General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . ."(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Moon v. Zoning Board of Appeals,291 Conn. 16, 20-21, 966 A.2d 722(2009);Driska v. Pierce,110 Conn. App. 727, 731-32, 955 A.2d 1235(2008).