Gourley v. State
[…] App. Vol. II p. 9. Gourley now appeals.

Analysis
I. Background

[7] In Lemmon v. Harris , 949 N.E.2d 803 (Ind. 2011) ("Harris "), our supreme court summarized the various amendments of the Act, and most relevantly, the 2007 Amendment, as follows:

[ ] As amended in 2007 ("2007 Amendment"):
a. Subsection (b) amended—a person is an SVP "by operation of law if an offense committed by the person [is a qualifying offense] and the person was released from incarceration, secure detention, or probation for the offense after June 30, 1994." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).
b. The court is required at the sentencing hearing to "indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b)." I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(d) (emphasis added).
c. The court no longer "determines" SVP status at the sentencing hearing unless a person is not an SVP under subsection (b) and the prosecuting attorney requests a hearing to determine whether the person is an SVP under subsection (a).