Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Twp.
[…] [ N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3.]

With the subsequent enactment of a related provision, codified at N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, the Legislature eliminated for tax exemption purposes "the artificial distinction between leased property and property used under a non-lease arrangement." Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Township of Upper Freehold, 31 N.J. Tax 230, 240 (Tax 2019) (quoting N.J. Highway Auth. v. Town of Bloomfield, 8 N.J. Tax 637, 642 (Tax 1987) ). N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 provides:

When real property which is exempt from taxation is used by a private party in connection with an activity conducted for profit, and the use does not render the real property taxable pursuant to section 1 of L. 1949, c. 177 ( N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 ) or otherwise, the real property shall be assessed and taxed as real property of the private party. The private party is subject to liability for taxation to the same extent as though he owned the property or any portion thereof, unless the owner consents to the taxation thereof. For purposes of this act, "use" means the right or license, express or implied, to possess and enjoy the benefits from any real property, whether or not that right or license is actually exercised.