Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Knutson
[…] The parties do not dispute that GEICO's policy excludes resident-relatives like Christina Knutson from coverage if the vehicle they are driving is furnished for their regular use. The Court moves next to the question of whether this regular-use exclusion omits coverage required by the No-Fault Act or contravenes the No-Fault Act.

The parties focus on the application of Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(2), which reads:

Under residual liability insurance the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, including a motor vehicle permissively operated by an insured as that term is defined in section 65B.43, subdivision 5, ....

(emphasis added).3 An "insured" is defined as the policyholder and also includes relatives of the named insured "residing in the same household with the named insured" who are "not identified by name in any other [insurance policy] as an insured." Minn.