Government of Virgin Islands v. Rivera
[…] Page 147

an appeal in a criminal case without express statutory authority."); Gov't of the V.I. v. Christensen, 673 F.2d 713, 715 (3d Cir.1982). Thus, a legislature must "speak with a clear voice" in order to authorize a prosecutorial appeal in a criminal action. Manypenny, 451 U.S. at 247, 101 S.Ct. 1657; see also id. at 246, 101 S.Ct. 1657 ("[T]he presumption [is] that the prosecution lacks appellate authority absent express legislative authorization to the contrary."). Here, the Government of the Virgin Islands asserts that its authority to appeal is supplied by 48 U.S.C. § 1493(c). The statute provides, "The prosecution in a territory ... is authorized-unless precluded by local law-to seek review or other suitable relief in the appropriate ... federal appellate court ... from ... an adverse decision, judgment, or order of an appellate court." 48 U.S.C. § 1493(c).