Govig & Assocs. Inc. v. United States
[…] Drawing on their statutory authority, the IRS has since promulgated regulations requiring taxpayers to disclose participation in certain "reportable transactions" the IRS believes could be used for tax avoidance. See 26 CFR 1.6011-4. A subset of these "reportable transactions" are "listed transactions," which are defined as "a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction." Id.

Failure to comply with IRS reporting requirements comes at significant cost to a non-reporting taxpayer. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6707A, Congress added a penalty provision strengthening the IRS's ability to obtain information by "encourag[ing] voluntary disclosure of listed transactions."