Goyco v. Progressive Ins. Co.
[…] time of the accident, Goyco was the named insured under a personal automobile policy with Progressive.Goyco reported the accident and made a claim for PIP benefits under the policy, which provided -- in terms that track N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 -- that the insured could receive PIP benefits for injuries sustained in an accident "1. while occupying, entering into, alighting from, getting on, getting off of, loading, unloading, or using an automobile; or 2. as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile or by an object propelled by or from an automobile."The policy defines "automobile" in terms that track N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a), and it defines "pedestrian" as "any person who is not occupying a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks."(emphasis added).That language similarly tracks the No-Fault Act.SeeN.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h).The policy does not define "vehicle."