Gp Burlington South v. Dep't Of Taxes
[…] ¶ 11. Sections 5883 and 5884(a) of Title 32 are internally inconsistent and confusing. In relevant part, § 5883 provides that upon notice of “denial or reduction of a refund claim, ... the taxpayer may, within 60 days ..., petition the commissioner in writing for a determination of that ... refund,” and that “[t]he commissioner shall thereafter grant a hearing upon the matter and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination ....” In relevant part, § 5884(a) provides that “within three years after the date a return is required to be filed[,] ... taxpayer may petition the commissioner for the refund of all or any part of the amount of tax paid with respect to the return,” and further that “the commissioner shall thereafter ... hold a hearing on...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Rhoades Salvage/ABC Metals v. Town of Milton Selectboard