Gp Burlington South v. Dep't Of Taxes
[…] ¶ 10. The proceedings in this case have taken unusual and unnecessary turns because of the ambiguity in the applicable statute and the tactical decisions of the parties. Based on a review of the relevant statutes and what occurred in this case, we conclude that taxpayer's appeal to the superior court was premature. Accordingly, we remand the matter for the Commissioner to hold a hearing and make a decision, at which point appeal to the superior court will be an available option.
¶ 11. Sections 5883 and 5884(a) of Title 32 are internally inconsistent and confusing. In relevant part, § 5883 provides that upon notice of “denial or reduction of a refund claim, ... the taxpayer may, within 60 days ..., petition the commissioner in writing for a determination of that ... refund,” and that “[t]he commissioner shall thereafter grant a hearing upon the matter and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination ....” In relevant part, § 5884(a) provides that “within three years after the date a return is required to be filed[,] ... taxpayer may petition the commissioner for the refund of all or any part of the amount of tax paid with respect to the return,” and further that “the commissioner shall