Gp Credit Co., LLC v. Orlando Residence, Ltd.
[…] Gp Credit Co., LLC v. Orlando Residence, Ltd.

Decision Date18 November 2003
Docket NumberNo. 02-4052.,02-4052.
PartiesGP CREDIT CO., LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ORLANDO RESIDENCE, LTD., Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Gary A. Ahrens (argued), Michael, Best & Friedrich, Milwaukee, WI, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Eugene N. Bulso, Jr. (argued), Boult, Cummings, Conners & Berry, Nashville, TN, for Defendant-Appellant.

Before POSNER, KANNE, and ROVNER, Circuit Judges.

POSNER, Circuit Judge.

Section 1655 of the Judicial Code confers in rem jurisdiction on the federal courts by directing the district court, in a suit "to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district," to order a defendant who cannot be served within the state and will not appear voluntarily to appear and plead.