GP, Matter of
[…] Prefatory Concepts

This case was brought under Wyoming's termination-of-parental-rights statutes, i.e., § 14-2-308 through § 14-2-318, W.S.1977, 1983 Cum.Supp. and specifically § 14-2-309, according to which LP, the father, is charged and the court has found that he has "abused and neglected" his three minor children. Section 14-2-309 provides:

"Grounds for termination of parent-child legal relationship; clear and convincing evidence.

"(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:

"(i) The child has been left in the care of another person without provision for the child's support and without communication from the absent parent for a period of at least one (1) year.