Grabau v. DEPT. OF HEALTH, BD. OF PSYCHO., 1D00-3027.
[…] Count One of the complaint alleged that by engaging in a sexual relationship with a client, Dr. Grabau violated section 490.009(2)(q) & .0111, Florida Statutes (1995), and rule 59AA-16.003(2) & (5)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which proscribe "sexual misconduct." Count Two alleged that Dr. Grabau violated section 490.009(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1995), by committing any act upon a patient or client that would constitute sexual battery or sexual misconduct as defined in section 490.0111, Florida Statutes. Count Three alleged that Dr. Grabau violated section 490.009(2)(s), Florida Statutes (1995), by failing to meet the minimum standards of performance in professional activities when measured against generally prevailing peer performance, including "the undertaking of activities for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience." Dr. Grabau contested the allegations.

On October 16, 1996, during the course of K.R.'s federal civil lawsuit against Dr. Grabau and the Florida Board of Regents, K.R.'s videotaped deposition (taken by counsel for Dr.