Grace v. LVNV Funding, Inc.
[…] Id.

III.

Before assessing the true nature of PEM's “service charge,” the Court will briefly discuss Kentucky's pertinent statutory backdrop.

Kentucky's general interest and usury statute provides a default legal interest rate but also caps the upward deviation that parties may agree to in writing. For contracts where the original principal amount is $15,000 dollars or less, KRS § 360.010 provides the following:

The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate as follows: (a) at a per annum rate not to exceed four percent (4%) in excess of the discount rate on ninety (90) day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank in the Federal Reserve District where the transaction is consummated or nineteen percent (19%), whichever is less....

Id. This statute is one of general applicability, designed to protect consumers from usurious rates in consumer contracts.