Gracia v. Bittner
[…] Preliminarily, we note that Plaintiff was represented by the same counsel below as on appeal, while Defendant has new counsel on appeal. Plaintiff's complaint generally stated the facts but did not detail his legal theory of the case. Defendant's answer was similarly general. At trial, Plaintiff's theory of damages for violation of the Act was that he was entitled to recover for his property lost as a result of Defendant putting him out on the street without the sort of notice required by the Act. Defendant took the position that the Act did not apply and notice was not required because Section 47-8-9 states that "the following arrangements are exempted by this act: ... E. occupancy by an employee of an owner whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises...."

Although it was Defendant's theory that the employment exception applied to this case, the only instructions Defendant tendered on this theory were definitional instructions of what constitutes an employee.