Grady v. Cooper
[…] The petitioner has a pending habeas case before this court challenging the Ozaukee County revocation proceedings. Grady v. Smith, Case No. 18-cv-615 (E.D. Wis.).2
On July 10, 2015, the petitioner returned to Milwaukee County Circuit Court for sentencing on his battery convictions. State v. Grady, Case No. 14CF003988 (Milwaukee County Circuit Court) (available at https://wcca.wicourts.gov). The Wisconsin Statutes provide that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." Wis. Stat. 939.66. Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2m) clarifies that "[a]n included crime may be ... [a] crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged." Before the sentencing hearing began, the state moved to dismiss the substantial battery conviction because of concerns related to Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2m). Dkt.