Graeff v. United States Election Assistance Comm'n
[…] As part of this program, the EAC promulgated the Voluntary Voting System Guidelines (“VVSG”). The VVSG are used to guide the EAC's implementation of the Testing and Certification Program. Under the Testing and Certification Program, independent testing laboratories are certified and accredited as a Voting System Test Laboratory (“VSTL”) by the EAC. [N]o laboratory may be accredited for purposes of this section unless its accreditation is approved by a vote of the [EAC].” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(b)(2)(A).

Under HAVA, states may choose to participate in EAC's Testing and Certification Program. “At the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the [EAC] under this section.” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(2).