Graffen v. City of Philadelphia, 92-1418
[…] We determine if the lien was so perfected by reference to state law. McLean v. City of Philadelphia, 891 F.2d at 476. Thus, unlike the district court, we will not predicate our result on the Graffens' actual knowledge of the City's claim for we do not doubt that the debtors in McLean had similar knowledge, and yet we held that they could avoid the lien.

We hold that the lien was perfected so that when the Graffens filed their petition under Chapter 13 it would have been enforceable against a bona fide purchaser. At that time 5 section 7106(b), applicable to Philadelphia as a city of the first class, provided:

With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first class, shall be a lien only against the said property after the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien. The prothonotary shall enter the claim in the judgment index.

While we will accept the Graffens' contention that there must be strict compliance with the procedures in section 7106(b) for the perfection of a lien, there was strict compliance here.