Grafman v. Grafman, 85-2866
[…] The appellant wife counters that the order is appealable under various provisions of this rule, but principally under the section which authorizes an appeal from "non-final orders entered after the final order." Fla.R.App.P. 9.130(a)(4). In order to assess the merits of these respective legal positions, it is necessary to consult the applicable law on the jurisdiction of the district courts of appeal in Florida to entertain appeals from non-final orders entered, as here, in a civil case.

Article V, Section 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution empowers the district courts of appeal to "review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court." Fla.R.App.P. 9.130(a) promulgated by the Florida Supreme Court sets out, in turn, the types of interlocutory orders which a district court of appeal may review in a civil case.