Graham Hosp. Ass'n v. Sullivan
[…] See also 42 C.F.R. 413.24(a), which requires that cost data provided by hospitals "must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting," and 42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a), which requires that "standardized definitions, accounting, statistics, and reporting practices that are widely accepted in hospital and related fields were followed."