Graham v. State
[…] Graham to presenting evidence of "time relevant" acts, i.e., those which occurred on the day of the molestation. At trial, Ms. Graham did not deny that the molesting acts actually occurred, but asserted that her acts against the children were "justified" because she previously had been beaten and threatened by Mr. Graham. On appeal, she claims that she should have been allowed to assert a justification defense at trial in the form of a battered person defense,4 and that the trial court's refusal to allow this defense was reversible error. We disagree.

(a) Under OCGA § 16-3-20, a defendant is entitled to raise a justification defense for, inter alia, acts of self-defense, defense of property, entrapment, coercion, and in "all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article." OCGA § 16-3-20(6).