Graham v. State
[…] State, 247 Ga. 612, 619, 277 S.E.2d 678 (1981); Pugh v. State, 191 Ga.App. 394, 382 S.E.2d 143 (1989).

However, self-defense is not an issue in this trial, where the criminal acts were directed toward non-aggressor victims. Accordingly, the battered person defense was not available to Ms. Graham, and the trial court did not err in excluding evidence thereof. See Freeman v. State, 269 Ga. 337, 339(1)(d), 496 S.E.2d 716 (1998).

(b) This Court also finds that the trial court appropriately allowed Ms. Graham to fully pursue a justification defense on the basis of coercion. Under OCGA § 16-3-26, a justification defense of coercion is available to show that a criminal act "is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury."

In order for duress or fear produced by threats or menaces[ ] to be a valid legal excuse for doing anything which would otherwise be criminal, the act must have been done under such threats or menaces as show that life or member was in danger.