Grams v. Environmental Quality Council, 86-122
[…] The burden of proving a lack of substantial evidence rests upon the party attacking the agency's decision. Laramie River Conservation Council v. Industrial Siting Council, Wyo., 588 P.2d 1241 (1978); and Wyoming Bancorporation v. Bonham, Wyo., 527 P.2d 432 (1974)."

I.
A. Adequate Notice.

Appellants ask whether proper procedure was followed by the EQC and AMAX in this case. Appellants claim that there was insufficient notice given pursuant to statutory law.

Notice of filing the application is first required after the application is determined to be complete under § 35-11-406(g). This section then requires that " * * * the applicant shall publish a notice of the filing of the application once each week for two (2) consecutive weeks * * * " in a local newspaper. This notice was published by AMAX in the Gillette News-Record on February 8 and 15, 1984. It should be noted that appellants regularly received this newspaper at all times relevant hereto.

After the application has been reviewed, a determination is made whether the application is suitable for publication. If the application is not found to be deficient or is not denied, then it is deemed suitable for publication. § 35-11-406(h). At this point, the applicant (AMAX) must then publish notice of the application in a local newspaper pursuant to § 35-11-406(j), which provides:

"The applicant shall cause notice of the application to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed mining site once a week for four (4) consecutive weeks commencing within fifteen (15) days after being notified by the administrator. The notice shall contain information regarding the identity of the applicant, the location of the proposed operation, the proposed dates of commencement and completion of the operation, the proposed future use of the affected land, the location at which information about the application may be obtained, and the location and final date for filing objections to the application. The applicant shall mail a copy of the notice within five (5) days after first publication to all owners of record of the surface and mineral rights of the land within the permit area, to the owners of record of the surface rights of immediately adjacent lands and to any other persons with one-half ( 1/2) mile having a valid legal estate of record. Proof of notice and mailing shall be attached to and become part of the application."

In this case, AMAX received notification from the administrator that the application was suitable for publication on May 23, 1985. The first notice was published by AMAX on June 21, 1985, obviously longer than fifteen days after receiving notice of suitability for publication.