Granados v. Miller
[…] A. Irwin MILLER and Anne Miller, his wife, etc., et al., Appellees. A. Irwin MILLER and Anne Miller, his wife, et al., Appellants, v. Felix GRANADOS, August Urbanek, et al., Appellees.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Davis W. Duke, Jr., of McCune, Hiaasen, Crum, Ferris & Gardner, P. A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellants, Granados, et al.

Jeffrey E. Streitfeld and Mark B. Schorr, of Becker, Poliakoff & Sachs, P. A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellees, Miller.

BERANEK, Judge.

These are consolidated interlocutory appeals growing out of a condominium recreational lease suit. At issue is § 718.401(4) Fla.Stat., which provides in relevant part:

"If the unit owner initiates any action . . . under the lease, the unit owner or the association shall pay into the registry of the court any allegedly accrued rent and the rent which accrues during the pendency of the proceeding, . . . ."

The suit below sought to invalidate a condominium recreation lease. Plaintiffs were Mr. and Mrs. Miller and the Condominium Association, both individually and as representatives of the class.