Grand Union Co. v. Edwards
[…] Edwards was later arrested; however, Grand Union voluntarily dropped the charges against Edwards at the preliminary hearing in light of Hall's explanation.

1. Grand Union argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary judgment in that it was entitled to absolute immunity from civil liability under OCGA § 16-9-20 for giving notice of its holding a worthless check in a manner substantially in compliance with the form provided by subparagraph (a)(2)(B) thereof.

OCGA § 16-9-20(h)(1) pertinently provides that "[a]ny party holding a worthless instrument and giving notice in substantially similar form to that provided in subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of this Code section shall be immune from civil liability for the giving of such notice and for proceeding as required under the forms of such notice." (Emphasis supplied.)

Initially, we note that Grand Union went beyond what was statutorily required in the instant circumstances because OCGA § 16-9-20(h)(1) dispenses with any notice requirement where a bad check is written on a closed account.