Grandville Mun. Executive Ass'n v. City of Grandville
[…] Section 13 of the PERA, which provides the MERC with authority to determine appropriate collective bargaining units of public employees, incorporates by reference § 9e of the LMA. Section 13 states, in pertinent part:

The commission shall decide in each case, to insure public employees the full benefit of their right to self-organization, to collective bargaining and otherwise to effectuate the policies of this act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining as provided in section 9e of Act No. 176 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being section 423.9e of the Michigan Compiled Laws.... [M.C.L.A. § 423.213; M.S.A. § 17.455(13) (emphasis supplied).]

Section 9e, in turn, provides:

The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit. [M.C.L.A. § 423.9e; M.S.A. § 17.454(10.4) (emphasis supplied).]

III

In the instant case, the MERC disagreed with the city that the PERA, by its terms, forbids executive employees from belonging to collective bargaining units. Instead, the MERC relied on its previous decision in Detroit v.