Granoff Realty II Ltd. Partnership v. Rossi
[…] The city counters that the trial justice properly granted summary judgment. It contends that a taxpayer must comply with the dictates of § 44-5-16 as a prerequisite to challenging a tax assessment. Pursuant to this Court's holding in Van Alen, the city argues, the failure to submit an account under oath deprives a taxpayer of its remedy for an alleged overassessment because the taxpayer has improperly invoked the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court to provide such a remedy without first satisfying the statutory condition precedent of filing a signed and sworn account.

Section 44-5-16, which is entitled "Oath to account brought in — Remedies after failure to bring in account — Effect on proration — " sets forth certain requirements for filing an account and provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before some notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths in the place where the oath is administered that the account by that person exhibited contains, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, a true and full account and valuation of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by him or her; and whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy there — for, except as provided in §§ 44-4-14, 44-4-15, 44-5-26, 44-5-31, and 44-9-19, 44-9-24. In case a taxpayer is, because of illness or absence from the state, unable to make the required oath to his or her account within the time prescribed by law, the taxpayer may, in writing, appoint an agent to make oath to his or her account within the time prescribed by the assessors and the agent shall at the time of making the oath append his or her written appointment to the account, and for all purposes in connection with the account the taxpayer is deemed to have personally made the oath."

In this case, although Granoff filed an account, that account was neither signed nor notarized in accordance with § 44-5-16.