Grant-Davis v. Wilson
[…] As a result of the Jacob Wetterling Act, all States and the District of Columbia established sex-offender registration programs, although different in nature and scope. In addition, through subsequent amendments to the Jacob Wetterling Act, Congress also established a national database at the FBI. See 42 U.S.C. § 14072.

United States v. Gould, 568 F.3d 459, 473 (4th Cir. 2009).

In 1994, the South Carolina General Assembly enacted the SORA. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-400 to -555 (2007 & Supp. 2017). Subsection 23-3-430(A) (2007) provides, “Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina ... who has been convicted adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any comparable court in the United States ... to an offense described below, ... shall be required to register” as a sex offender. Subsection 23-3-430 includes criminal sexual conduct in all degrees as an offense requiring registration.