Grant Med. Ctr. v. Hargan
[…] Id. The PRRB also noted that it "concurs with the Administrator in St. Vincent that the ‘separation of powers doctrine requires administrative agencies to follow the law of the circuit whose courts have jurisdiction over the cause of action.[’]" Id. at *8 (quoting St. Vincent , 2008 WL 6468508, at *9 ).

The Administrator declined to review the PRRB's decision, and it became final. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (f)(1). Exercising their prerogative under a venue-choice provision, the Hospitals challenged the decision in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. (providing that an appeal "shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the provider is located ... or in the District Court for the District of Columbia"). The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Secretary, see Grant Medical Center v. Burwell , 204 F.Supp.3d 68, 71 (D.D.C. 2016), and this appeal followed.