Grant v. City of Roanoke
[…] (4) if newly constructed, meets the energy efficiency standards promulgated by the Secretary in accordance with section 12709 of this title.

Id.

If a participating jurisdiction is found to have "failed to comply substantially with any provision" of the HOME Act, the Secretary of HUD is directed to take certain corrective measures. See id. § 12753. Specifically, the Secretary "shall reduce the line of credit in the participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund by the amount of any expenditures that were not in accordance with the requirements of [the Act]." Id.