Grant v. City of Roanoke
[…] See id. § 12748.

The HOME Act invokes Congress's authority under the Spending Clause to place conditions on the receipt of federal funds allocated by the Secretary.1

Section 212 of the HOME Act, titled "Eligible uses of investment," describes the types of activities for which HOME funds may be used by participating jurisdictions, each of which relates to increasing the supply of affordable housing.2 See id. § 12742(a)-(c). The statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Funds made available under this part may be used by participating jurisdictions to provide incentives to develop and support affordable rental housing and homeownership affordability through the acquisition, new construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of affordable housing, including real property acquisition, site improvement, conversion, demolition, and other expenses, including financing costs, relocation expenses of any displaced persons, families, businesses, or organizations, to provide for the payment of reasonable administrative and planning costs, to provide for the payment of operating expenses of community housing development organizations, and to provide tenant-based rental assistance.

Id. § 12742(a)(1). The statute further provides that a participating jurisdiction "shall give preference to rehabilitation of substandard housing," unless it determines that "such rehabilitation is not the most cost effective way to meet the jurisdiction's need to expand the supply of affordable housing" and "the jurisdiction's housing needs cannot be met through rehabilitation of the available stock." Id. § 12742(a)(2).