Grant v. Magnolia Manor-Greenwood, Inc.
[…] Corp., 343 S.C. 531, 538, 542 S.E.2d 360, 364 (2001). The parties to an arbitration agreement are at liberty to choose the terms under which they will arbitrate. Dowling v. Home Buyers Warranty Corp., II, 311 S.C. 233, 236, 428 S.E.2d 709, 710 (1993). In order to have a valid and enforceable contract, there must be a meeting of the minds between the parties with regard to all essential and material terms of the contract. Player v. Chandler, 299 S.C. 101, 105, 382 S.E.2d 891 (1989).
The parties' arbitration agreement provides that the arbitration shall be administered pursuant to the FAA. Section 5 of the FAA states in part:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein. ...
9 U.S.C. § 5 (2007).
Appellants argue that the unavailability of AHLA has created a "lapse ... in filling a vacancy" that Section 5 was designed to remedy. We disagree.