Grant v. People
[…] A jury acquitted Grant of first-degree murder, but convicted him of accessory to murder and accessory to manslaughter.

The court of appeals affirmed. The court noted that the statute requires all waivers to be "in writing," but that it does not specify that both the parents and the juvenile must affix their signatures to such writing. The court went on to reason that a "requirement for a writing is separate and distinct from a signature requirement" in Colorado's statutory law. Grant, 30 P.3d at 673 (citing § 2-4-401(17), 1 C.R.S. (1999) ("`Written' or `in writing' includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, or figures; but this provision does not affect any law relating to signatures.")). After listing several statutes that specifically require signatures as part of a writing, the court concluded that the juvenile statements statute contained no such requirement.