Grantham v. Mississippi Dept. of Corrections
[…] Bryant Construction Co., 464 So.2d 499, 505(Miss.1985).

Our ground rules well in mind, we turn to Grantham's Amended Complaint where we find that she has alleged that:

(1)Defendants arbitrarily, negligently, and with reckless disregard for the safety of society in general, and Grantham in particular, paroled and released Jimpson;

(2) Jimpson and seventy-two other inmates were approved for parole and release on the same day;

(3)Defendants approved Jimpson's release without reviewing all pertinent information as required by Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 47-7-17(1972), a statute Grantham believes mandates that the Parole Board secure and consider all pertinent information regarding each offender being considered for parole "including the circumstances of his offense, his previous social history and criminal record, his conduct, employment and attitude while in the custody of the Department, and the reports of such physical and mental examinations as have been made";

(4) The Parole Board and its members had a ministerial duty to consider the information set forth in Section 47-7-17 and to make arrangements for Jimpson's proper employment or for his maintenance and care, and that they failed to perform these duties;