Grappone, Inc. v. Subaru of America, Inc.
[…] Distributor is the regional distributor for the New England area and Importer has no ownership interest in it. It is Distributor's responsibility to recruit prospective retail dealers who will sell directly to the public.

VENUE UNDER 15 U.S.C. § 22

Venue in a private antitrust action against a corporation is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 22 which provides:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

The law provides that a corporation is an inhabitant of the state of its incorporation. Aro Manufacturing Co. v. Automobile Body Research Corp., 352 F.2d 400 (1st Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 383 U.S. 947, 86 S.Ct. 1199, 16 L.Ed.2d 210 (1966).