Graves v. Graves, WD
[…] The trial court found that Mr. Graves should pay $9,750 toward the payment of Mr. Rosenbloom's fees, $3,000 toward the payment of the fees of Ritchie Brothers Auctioneers, and $250 toward the payment of Mr. Johnson's fees.

Section 452.355 authorizes the trial court to order a party in a dissolution proceeding to pay a reasonable amount of the other party's expert witness fees. Faintich v. Faintich, 861 S.W.2d 217, 220 (Mo.App.1993). Section 452.355 states:

The court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Simon-Harris v. Harris
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • July 13, 2004
    ...schedule, and absent any abuse of this discretion, we will not disturb the parenting schedule that it drafted. Graves v.