Graves v. Principi
[…] Graves v. Gober, 2001 WL 65588 (Table) (Vet.App. January 5, 2001). We affirm.

BACKGROUND
I.

A preliminary discussion of the process for appealing a Board decision and for seeking reconsideration of a Board decision will assist the reader in understanding Mr. Graves' appeal.

The Veterans Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999), the time allowed for appealing to the Veterans Court from a decision of the Board is 120 days. Section 7266(a) provides as follows:

In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.

38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)(1) (Supp. V 1999).

However, instead of immediately appealing to the Veterans Court from a final decision of the Board, a claimant may ask the Board to reconsider its decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1000 (2001) ("Reconsideration of an appellate decision may be accorded at any time by the Board of Veterans' Appeals on motion by the appellant or his or her representative or on the Board's own motion....").